KCW Chamber Privacy Policy

 

The Kensington, Chelsea & Westminster Chamber of Commerce (‘KCW CHAMBER’) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’). This Statement of Privacy applies to the KCW CHAMBER Web site and by using the KCW CHAMBER website you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

About Us

KCW CHAMBER is a Chamber of Commerce, registered in England number 948880. For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
 

You can contact us at:

Address: Suite 313, 56 Gloucester Road, London, SW7 4UB

Phone: 020 7795 0304

Email: Team@KCWChamber.org 

Collection of your Personal Information

KCW CHAMBER collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. KCW CHAMBER also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.
There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by KCW CHAMBER. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses.

This information is used by KCW CHAMBER for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the KCW CHAMBER Web site.
Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through KCW CHAMBER public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: KCW CHAMBER does not read any of your private online communications.
KCW CHAMBER encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from KCW CHAMBER so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. KCW CHAMBER is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the KCW CHAMBER and KCW CHAMBER family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

KCW CHAMBER collects and uses your personal information to operate the KCW CHAMBER Web site and deliver the services you have requested. KCW CHAMBER also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from KCW CHAMBER and its affiliates. KCW CHAMBER may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
KCW CHAMBER does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. KCW CHAMBER may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, KCW CHAMBER may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to KCW CHAMBER, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
KCW CHAMBER does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
KCW CHAMBER keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within KCW CHAMBER, in order to determine what KCW CHAMBER services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within KCW CHAMBER to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
KCW CHAMBER Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on KCW CHAMBER or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of KCW CHAMBER; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of KCW CHAMBER, or the public.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.
When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:
• the requirements of our business and the services provided;
• any statutory or legal obligations;
• the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
• the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
• the types of personal data we have collected;
• the amount and categories of your personal data; and
• whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means

Users Rights 

Users of this website and/or members of KCW Chamber have various rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 Act and General Data Protection Regulation including: -

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to removal of information

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object

Users can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

 

Use of Cookies

The KCW CHAMBER Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize KCW CHAMBER pages, or register with KCW CHAMBER site or services, a cookie helps KCW CHAMBER to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same KCW CHAMBER Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the KCW CHAMBER features that you customized.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the KCW CHAMBER services or Web sites you visit.

 

Security of your Personal Information

KCW CHAMBER secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. KCW CHAMBER secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Changes to this Statement

KCW CHAMBER will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. KCW CHAMBER encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how KCW CHAMBER is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

KCW CHAMBER welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that KCW CHAMBER has not adhered to this Statement, please contact KCW CHAMBER at:

Address: Suite 313, 56 Gloucester Road, London, SW7 4UB

Phone: 020 7795 0304

Email: Team@KCWChamber.org

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

Complaints

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns